Category: Northern Swords 15s

Northern Swords 15s and 17s UpdateNorthern Swords 15s and 17s Update

IMG_4198 IMG_4361 IMG_4591 IMG_4483

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To view a full set of photographs go to the Northern Swords Facebook page.

The Swords 15s and 17s preparation for the NZRL National Tournament at the end of September has seen a busy couple of weeks during the July School Holidays.

In the first week of the holidays they attended a two day camp.  The first day saw them stay at the Ngunguru Marae where they underwent a number of team building activities including presentations from NorthTec around careers, Waka Ama and field work.  In the evening Phil Pakea from the “Its not Ok” Group talked with the teams around anti-violence and what means to be a responsible boy growing into a man.

The second day of the camp saw the boys go to the ASB Stadium in Whangarei.  The day was run in partnership between NZRL and RLN with the help of NorthTec. Attending the Camp were, Brent Gemmel – NZRL High Performance Manager, Dean Watkins – NZRL Talent Manager, Joe Harawira NZRL Welfare Manager and Duane Mann – NZ Warriors Development Manager.  Duane Mann and Joe Harawira ran presentations around player development and player welfare, while Dean Watkins, Brent Gemmel and Duane Mann ran skills sessions.  All the players also went through a comprehensive fitness testing program run by NorthTec and their Fitness Lab Technicians.

On the final week of the holidays the 15s and 17s travelled down to Rotorua for the annual 15s and 17s Upper Central Zone Tournament against Coastline, Bay of Plenty and Waikato.  On the first day both the 15s and 17s defeated Coastline, while the 15s lost in the last minute to Bay of Plenty and the 17s lost to Waikato.  On day two both the 15s and 17s went down in close hard fought games, the 15s to Waikato and the 17s to Bay of Plenty.  The 17s then went on to win against Coastline to seal 3rd place, while the 15s went down to Coastline to finish 4th.

Both squads grew throughout the tournament and are now working in preparation for the Nationals in late September.

For the 15s, Quintin Taimu, Paul Turner and Rawiri Leach made the Tournament team with Paul Turner being named Back of the Tournament.

In the 17s, Kingi Tane and Brody Tamarua made the Tournament Team.

Adding to an already busy tournament Brody Tamaraua, Te Kahi Nathan (U16s both from Muriwhenua) and Caleb Aekins (U18s – Hikurangi) attended the NZRL 16s 18s National Performance Camp to trial for a Kiwi Jersey. Click here to read the NZRL news story.

Northern Swords 2015 – 15s and 17s – Rotorua SelectionNorthern Swords 2015 – 15s and 17s – Rotorua Selection

Kia ora Whanau, Congratulations to those who have made the selection team for the Northern Swords 15s and 17s in Rotorua this week. Apologies for the delay in getting this information to you, it was a very hard decision to make and they are only allowed a maximum of 25 players. Apologies to those players with hyphenated names, I have had to shorten this in order to fit onto one page. Also included in this information is What to Bring and an Itinerary.

Northern Swords 15s and 17s – Rotorua Selection

Cost

The cost to attend this camp is $100.00. All accommodation, meals and activities will be included in the cost for the trip. Players may bring additional funds at their own discretion.

Payments can be made by Direct Debit to RLN Bank Account: 02 0214 0151541 000
Ref: Family Name and age group: i.e. SMITH17

Consent Form

Please ensure that you have completed the Player Consent form and brings it with them in the morning (if they did not already complete and submit one at the Ngunguru camp or sent through since then). Players have been given the forms, but additional forms can be obtained either from the team managers or by emailing rln@nzrl.co.nz

What to Bring

PLEASE COULD PLAYERS BRING A SMALL PLATE OF BAKING TO CONTRIBUTE

It will be cold in Rotorua, and possibly very wet, please pack appropriate warm/wet weather clothing.

Sleeping bag, pillow/cover
Toiletries
Rugby Boots and Sneakers
Mouth Guard
Black Pants, White Shirt (travel in for Powhiri)
Sweatshirt and Track Pants
Shorts x3
Socks x3
Warm Jacket, Beanie, Hoodie
Wet Weather clothing
Togs/Towel – for Swimming Thursday
Towels (x2)
Plastic Bags for dirty/wet gear

Key Contacts – 15s
Head Coach – Joe Rau – 021 958 852
Manager – Rob Akuhata – 029 200 6694
Trainer – John Radovanovich

Key Contacts – 17s
Head Coach – Jim Larkin – 0211 955 122
Manager – Taute Harrison – 0210 513 780
Trainer – Jim Croft

Itinerary

Wednesday 15th July 2015

8.30am ALL meet at Kensington All players and travelling parents/supporters.
8.30 – 9:00am Load up buses and vans: All luggage go on to bus
9.00am Karakia.
Depart for Rotorua (Owhata Marae)
Iriirikapua Parade, Owhata
Contact: Honor Te Koi
honortekoi@hotmail.com
021 1190381

 

Thursday 16th July 2015 – Draw

11.00- 15s Round 1 v Bay of Plenty – Field 2 (25min halves) plus 5 min half time. Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.
12:10pm 17s Round 1 v Coastline – Field 3 (25min halves) plus 5 min half time. Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.
12.30pm 15s Lunch – Packed lunch
1:30pm 15s Round 2 v Coastline – Field 3 Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.
1:45pm 17s Lunch
2:40pm 17s Round 2 v Waikato – Field 3 Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.

 

Friday 17th July 2015 – Draw

9.00am 15s Round 3 v Waikato – Field 2 Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.
10:05am 17s Round 3 v Bay of Plenty – Field 3 Games are 25min each half with a 5min half time.
11:10 15s Playoffs – tbc – 3rd v 4th If not in 3rd or 4th, then don’t play til 1pm
12:00 15s lunch
12:00 17s Playoffs – tbc – 3rd v 4th If not in 3rd or 4th, then don’t play til 2.30pm
1:00pm 17s lunch
1:00pm 15s Playoffs – tbc – 1st v 2nd
2:05pm 15s On Field Presentations 15s Presentations
2:30pm 17s Playoffs – tbc – 1st v 2nd
3:40pm On field presentations 17s Presentations

Naku noa
Aaron Thomas, RLN Development Manager

Swords 15s_17s: NZRL Performance Camp – ResultsSwords 15s_17s: NZRL Performance Camp – Results

For the Swords 15s and 17s who participated over the past couple of days at the Performance camp.

Here is a copy of the Performance Test results held at Kensington Stadium on Tuesday 7th July.

15s Testing Results

17s Testing Results

 

Also attached below is the Nutrition Presentation given to you by Ady McKenzie, from NorthTec, at the Performance Camp here at Kensington Stadium.

Nutrition Presentation

Northern Swords 15s – Got a Trade Got It Made – NZRL National Youth TournamentNorthern Swords 15s – Got a Trade Got It Made – NZRL National Youth Tournament

IMG_0560 IMG_0582 IMG_0584 IMG_0579

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Swords 15s showed so much promise, but as the tournament went on, their hopes faded away.  Day One saw them more than competitive, with eventual tournament winners, the Akarana Falcons.  Trailing by only 6 – 4 at half time the Swords were disallowed an early try in the second half to eventually lose 24 – 10.  Which was an admirable performance, especially when you consider that in the corresponding fixture in 2013 they lost 70 – 0.

Day two was the game that broke the hopes and aspirations of the young Swords, as they battled it out with the South Island Scorpions locked in at 10 all, with time up on the clock, only to give away a penalty in front of the posts to lose 12 – 10.  They rounded out their pool play with a 38 – 18 loss to the Wellington Orcas.  In their cross over play against the Auckland Invitational, they were in the game right up to the final 10 minutes when Auckland ran away with it, defeating them 20 – 6.

The final day was the tough day at the office, as the Northerners struggled, after showing so much promise and the aspirations, being so high the boys spirit was defeated, as they went down to the Southern Scorpions, a team they had previously been so close to 30 – 10.  However the team has a lot to be proud of, with a number of players identified to go on to further honours.  “This is the best group of 15s I’ve had, but the competition has also improved,” said Coach, Jim Larkin, who has coached the 15s in three previous campaigns, “The boys played well throughout the tournament and could have finished so differently had the early results been different.  We have a good group of boys here to build on and they will be so much better for the experience.” said Larkin.

For the 15s players to stand out were: Halfback – Nikau Graham,  Standoff –  Kingi  Rakete-Tane, Loose forward – Brodie Tamarua, Centres Bradley Lanigan and Takakino Makara and Prop Jackson Sparksman-Brott.

Akarana Falcons were winners of the U15s Grade defeating Counties Manukau 17 – 16.

Swords 15s go within a breath of Victory!Swords 15s go within a breath of Victory!

While the Premiers were doing battle with the Wellington Orcas the 15s and 17s Swords were in Tournament mode taking on the best Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Coastline had to offer in the Upper Central Zone district tournament in Rotorua.  The tournament is used as a building block to prepare for the 15s and 17s National Zonal Tournament held in late September.

The Swords 15s had an outstanding tournament, going within a breath of taking it out.  With less than 4 minutes left on the clock they were leading Bay of Plenty 18 – 16 when they gave away a penalty.  BOP declined the kick taking the Swords by surprise to march down the field and score winning in a thrilling match 20 -18.

To make the final the Swords defeated Bay of Plenty 34 – 4, Coastline 26 – 24 and Waikato 23 – 16.  They were rewarded for their impressive display with five boys selected for the tournament team – Takakino Makara, Nikau Graham, Brody Tamarua, Jackson Sparkson -Brott, and Thomas Anderson with Thomas getting forward of the tournament.

Thomas Anderson

Thomas Anderson

Nikau Graham

Nikau Graham

Takakino Makara

Takakino Makara

Jackson Sparksman-Brott

Jackson Sparksman-Brott

Brodie Tamarua

Brodie Tamarua

Coach Jim Larkin was pleased with his team’s performance, “This gives us a real understanding of where we are at as a team, I knew we had talent and this squad and the weekends’ performance proved it.  We beat BOP in the first match of the tournament although disappointing to lose to them in the final it was still a massive achievement,” he said.

The Swords 17s didn’t have as much success as the 15s, however they put on some solid displays of League, giving coach Benson Selwyn, lots of positives to take out of the weekend by finishing 3rd.  “It was a good test for us to get used to playing Tournament Football, we were under prepared to play 4 games in two days and some of the boys got early knocks but we now know where we need to work on” he said.

The Swords 17s defeated Coastline 26 – 14, lost to Waikato 32 – 14 and Bay of Plenty 36 – 6 and then defeated Coastline 28 – 14 in the 3rd and 4th playoff. Full Back Duncan McIvor and Stand Off Caleb Aekins, were selected in the Tournament Team.

Northern Swords – TRAINING SESSIONSNorthern Swords – TRAINING SESSIONS

This is a call out to all clubs to rally our boys together to get them prepared for the Northern Swords Season.

Selected players (click here see Train On Squad Selections) MUST attend these trainings:

  • Monday 6.00pm at either the Bluegoose or Lindvart Park
  • If players are based in Kaitaia they will continue to train with Jim Larkin.  No extra trainings have been organised.  They are welcome to attend the Kaikohe session, but this is not an expectation.

These training sessions are not exclusive to invite only and the sessions are open sessions for players and coachesPremier players are welcome to attend as well as all 15s and 18s players.  If your players want to improve their football then this is the opportunity for them!

The sessions will consist of:

  1. 45min Conditioning
  2. 45 min of skill development
    1. Tackle and wrestle technique
    2. Winning the ruck – ABC Defence.

The Brotherhood of League – the more we do for each other the more we succeed together.  Let’s all support the Northern Swords!

Northern Swords 15s – Train On SquadNorthern Swords 15s – Train On Squad

The below players have been selected as the 15s Train On Squad.  POD training is compulsory attendance. Information letters will be posted from 15s Manager later this week.

POD training locations: Kaitaia and Bluegoose

POD training days: Starting Monday 30th June and every Monday thereafter.

POD training times: 6:00pm start

Bring: Mouthguards, boots and waterbottles

Management Team:

NAME

POSITION

EMAIL

CELL/Ph

Jim Larkin

Head Coach

jimlarkin7@gmail.com

022 177 4070

Tarei Patuwairoa

Manager

tarei@aniwaniwa.school.nz

0278567766

Trainer

TBC

 

 

Club Name First Name Family Name
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Markal GIBBONS-STEVENS
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Ranapiri TAU
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Tahupotiki TAWHIWHIRANGI
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Diani TIMMS
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Dalton ARMSTRONG
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Sadius COOK-SAVAGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Keanu COOK-SAVAGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Nikau GRAHAM
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Marlon HARRIS
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Bradley LANIGAN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Harry LARKIN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Te Kahi NATHAN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Broadus NGARUHE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Trenity PETERS
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Ethan RUSSELL-BRIDGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Samuel SIMEON
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Jackson SPARKSMAN-BROTT
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Brody TAMARUA
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Rewi WINDELBORN-RAWIRI
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Thomas ANDERSON
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Rico COOK
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Hoani ROGERS-BROWN
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Caleb RUSDEN
OTAIKA EAGLES RL\HAPAITIA NGA RANGATAHI INC. Wiremu GREIG
OTAIKA EAGLES RL\HAPAITIA NGA RANGATAHI INC. Timoti PENI
OTANGAREI KNIGHTS RL CLUB Joshua TAKIARI
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Phoenix HENARE-CLARKE
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Xavier JOHNSON
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Kingi RAKETE-TANE
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Roger WARD

Northern Swords 15s – Nominations for NZRL Performance CampNorthern Swords 15s – Nominations for NZRL Performance Camp

 

NORTHERN SWORDS – 15s NOMINATIONS
Club Name First Name Family Name
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Markal GIBBONS-STEVENS
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Jaden LEAUPEPE
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Ranapiri TAU
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Tahupotiki TAWHIWHIRANGI
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Diani TIMMS
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Samuel WINIKEREI
HIKURANGI STAGS RL CLUB Javan MAMEA
MARIST BROTHERS RLC Judah ANDREWS
MARIST BROTHERS RLC Manasseh TURNER
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Keanu COOK SAVAGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Sadius COOK-SAVAGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Nikau GRAHAM
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Bradley LANIGAN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Te Kahi NATHAN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Ethan RUSSELL-BRIDGE
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Jackson SPARKSMAN-BROTT
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Brody TAMARUA
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Rewi  WINDELBORN-RAWIRI
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Dalton ARMSTRONG
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Marlon HARRIS
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Harry LARKIN
MURIWHENUA RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Trenity PETERS
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Rico COOK
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Purotu CRIBB-SIMIONA
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Hoani ROGERS-BROWN
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Caleb RUSDEN
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Brandon TITO
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Potolaka MAAKE
NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS RL CLUB Thomas ANDERSON
OTAIKA EAGLES RL\HAPAITIA NGA RANGATAHI INC. Wiremu GREIG
OTAIKA EAGLES RL\HAPAITIA NGA RANGATAHI INC. Timoti PENI
OTANGAREI KNIGHTS RL CLUB Joshua TAKIARI
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Teahikaa HARRIS
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Phoenix HENARE-CLARKE
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Wiremu HEREWINI-HONA
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Xavier JOHNSON
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Tamati NEHO
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Iraia PAERAU
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Kingi RAKETE-TANE
OTAUA VALLEYS RL CLUB Roger WARD
WHANAU RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Te Ariki ASHBY
WHANAU RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Te Aoturoa REIHANA
WHANAU RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Zioyn MAAKA-KIRO
WHANAU RUGBY LEAGUE CLUB Jaycob POA-TEREI