Category: Northern Swords 17s

2017 National Youth Tournament Squad2017 National Youth Tournament Squad

Eruera Shelford – Takahiwai Dre Mitchell – Hikurangi
Devarn Bodma – Otangarei Lucas Haika – Hikurangi
Te Are Haika – Hikurangi Danny Henderson – Portland
Ximena Edmonds – Hikurangi Riki Shelford – Portland
Te Rewhi Rudolph – Hikurangi Leroy Delaney – Portland
Brigham Jackson – Takahiwai Pakiohewa Ngaropo-Roma – Portland
Walton Edwards – Portland Nokisi Kaiarake – Takahiwai
Manny Snooks – Portland Levita Levita – Hikurangi
Harrison-James Geraghty – Auckland Richmond Patua – Hikurangi
Conor Gemmell – Auckland Colt Salmond – Auckland
Caleb Winks – Auckland Angus Potaka – Auckland

COACH:  Tesimoni Uilou

ASST COACH:  Matt Shelford

TRAINER: Phillip Tana

MANAGER:  Junie Shelford

2017 North Island Districts Tournament Squad2017 North Island Districts Tournament Squad

Eruera Shelford – Takahiwai Isileli Roma Uilou – Otangarei
Toitenuatahi Munroe – Portland Aiden Blower – Portland
Creedence George – Whanau Ki Ton Cassidy – Whanau
Everson Hoani – Whanau Riki Shelford – Portland
Te Rewhi Rudolph – Hikurangi Jaxson Smith-Browning – Otangarei
Eden Beazley-Poutai – Otangarei Pakiohewa Ngaropo-Roma – Portland
Walton Edwards – Portland Eroni Biukoto – Hikurangi
Manny Snooks – Portland Levita Levita – Hikurangi
Nokisi Kaiarake – Takahiwai Richmond Patua – Hikurangi
Siosiua Fotu – Hikurangi

COACH:  Tesimoni Uilou

ASST COACH:  Phillip Tana

MANAGER:  Junie Shelford

Head Coach Position Available – RLN Junior Academy 2016Head Coach Position Available – RLN Junior Academy 2016

Rugby League Northland is seeking expressions of interest for the position of Head Coach, RLN Junior Academy 2016.

The Coach will take lead role in aspects of skill development and technical field session planning, in conjunction with the Zone Academy Facilitator.

Academy Overview

The idea behind this Academy, is for it to assist as a pre-season and in-season program for all potential representative junior Swords players. It is a wider training group that will implement best practice training modules, which in turn, will enhance the capabilities of our players.

It is intended that players will have one muster this side of 2015. They will be given a training program which will be carried out over the Christmas break. Players will then assemble for 3 training modules, which will also include game preparation for the 17s players, who will play the Auckland Warriors 18s(tbc) on the 13th February, here at Toll as a curtain raiser to the Warriors Titans game.

The wider training group will then train once a month. This will include testing and analysis of player development as well as a total of 5 camps, which will culminate with the junior Swords trials.

The Coaches role:

It is expected that the coach will take a lead role in all the aspects of skill development and technical field session planning, which encompasses a key leadership and mentoring role.

The coach will also be responsible for the selection of players and their development throughout the season. They will also be a crucial person in the preparation of the Swords pre-season games leading into the National tournament.

It is assumed, that the Academy Coach, will Coach either the 15s or 17s Swords side.

Key Dates:

Sunday 6th of December                  Full team muster
Wednesday 27th of January             Training module 1
Wednesday 3rd of February             Training module 2
Wednesday 10th of February           Training module 3
Saturday the 13th of February          18 selection vs Warriors 18s Toll Stadium
Sunday the 12th of March                Swords Camp
Sunday the 9th of April                     Swords Camp
Sunday the 7th of May                      Swords Camp
Sunday the 11th of June                    Swords Camp
Sunday the 9th of July                       Swords Camp

 

Applicants should apply in writing, with a cover letter and detailing relevant experience to:  Aaron Thomas, RLN Development Manager – aaron@nzrl.co.nz.

2016 Head Coach Position Description.  Applicants should be aware that this is a voluntary role.

 

Northern Swords Shine at National TournamentNorthern Swords Shine at National Tournament

The Northern Swords 15s and 17s had an impressive Got a Trade Got it Made National Tournament in Rotorua last week.  For the first time ever, both the 15s and 17s managed to lift themselves off the bottom of the table with both teams finishing in 6th place (out of 8 teams).

“We are by far the smallest zone in terms of playing numbers, but we are seeing that our players are improving year after year on the field.  We have some exceptional talent coming through and they are getting noticed at a National and NRL level which has to be great for the growth of the game in Northland” said, RLN General Manager, Alex Smits.

Paul Turner

Paul Turner

Dylan Brown

Dylan Brown

An example of this was Paul Turner being named as player of the Tournament for the 15s.  Turner had an exceptional tournament.  Playing at Stand Off his combination with Dylan Brown helped guide the 15s to their most successful National tournament ever.  Turner scored 6 tries in 5 games with the highlight being an individual 60 metre try created from nothing to seal victory in golden point against Mid Central Vipers to secure the Swords a playoff for 5th and 6th.

Both Paul Turner and Dylan Brown were selected in the 15s Tournament Team.  Also of note was Paul’s Father and Coach, Joe Rau, who was named Coach of the Tournament for the 15s grade.-

Jim Larkin’s 17s team also finished 6th and were unlucky not to finish higher as they lost their final game 24 – 20 against the South Island Scorpions.  They were also unfortunate to have lost Warriors bound Nathan Newton after the first game with a broken arm.  Te Kahi Nathan was named in the 17s Tournament Team.

Te Kahi Nathan

Te Kahi Nathan

Tane Kaiwai

Tane Kaiwai

Joe Rau

Joe Rau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northland was also well represented on the match official front with Taylor Waenga and Tane Kaiwai attending, with Kaiwai being named Referees Referee of the Tournament.

Honours:

Paul Turner – 15s Player of the Tournament

Joe Rau –  Coach of the Tournament

Paul Turner and Dylan Brown – 15s Tournament Team

Te Kahi Nathan – 17s Tournament Team

Tane Kawai – Referees Referee of the Tournament

Northern Swords 2015 Merchandise AvailableNorthern Swords 2015 Merchandise Available

2015 Swords Supporters Merchandise is now available, get in quick as limited stock only. Contact rln@nzrl.co.nz to place your order.

YES – Orders can be couriered but additional charges will apply.

Sorry but there are NO SINGLETS this year.

Available sizes:

Hoodies – Medium and XLarge
Track Pants – Large and XLarge
Jackets – Large and XX Large
Singlet – Medium, XLarge, XXLarge, XXXLarge

Group Picture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Swords 15s and 17s Squad – NZRL Got a Trade Got It Made National TournamentNorthern Swords 15s and 17s Squad – NZRL Got a Trade Got It Made National Tournament

 

Northern Swords 15s

Northern Swords 17s

Dylan BROWN Wiremu GREIG
Gil CANN-VAANA Xavier JOHNSON
Addalicent CROFT-HAENGA Darren JOHANSSON
Rehutai DUKE Ngataiharuru MANUKAU – TOGIAVALU
Ximena EDMONDS Tautoko MATTHEWS
Te Are HAIKA Donald MCKENNA
Pae (PJ) HEPI-ERUERA Te Kahi NATHAN
Lathan HUTCHINSON-WALTERS Waitangi NEHO-MOKI
Nokisi KAIARAKE Nathan NEWTON
Pakira KEREOPA-TEWAKE Kingitanga RAKETE-TANE
Rahiri LEACH Ngarimu RUPAPERA
Potolaka MAAKE Hoani ROGERS-BROWN
Javan MAMEA Caleb RUSDEN
Tanekaha NGAROPO Brody TAMARUA
Joseph NGERE Ranapiri TAU
Richmond PATUA Lee TURNER
Riki SHELFORD Manasseh TURNER
Terry-Jack SMART Kalani WAA
Quintin TAINUI Te Haerenga Mai WALKER
Dominique TIBBITS-FILIMOEATU James WITEHIRA
Te Wakaroa WALKER-TONGA Orlando WOODCOCK
Paul TURNER