Draws,RLN Premiership 2015 RLN CHAMPIONSHIP – SEASON DRAW

2015 RLN CHAMPIONSHIP – SEASON DRAW

2015 RLN CHAMPIONSHIP – SEASON DRAW post thumbnail image

Draw for the 2015 RLN Championship – all games are scheduled to kick off at 1:00pm

Day Month Round Home Team Away Team
Round 3
3 Apr Round 3 Horahora Broncos Moerewa Tigers
3 Apr Round 3 Otaua Valleys Otangarei Knights
Round 4
11 Apr Round 4 Takahiwai Warriors Horahora Broncos
11 Apr Round 4 Moerewa Tigers Pawarenga Broncos
11 Apr Round 4 Hikurangi Stags Marist Brothers
Round 5
18 Apr Round 5 Horahora Broncos Otangarei Knights
18 Apr Round 5 Otaua Valleys Hikurangi Stags
18 Apr Round 5 Pawarenga Broncos Takahiwai Warriors
18 Apr Round 5 Marist Brothers Moerewa Tigers
Round 6
25 Apr Round 6 Otangarei Knights Pawarenga Broncos
25 Apr Round 6 Takahiwai Warriors Moerewa Tigers
25 Apr Round 6 Otaua Valleys Marist Brothers
Round 7
2 May Round 7 Horahora Broncos Hikurangi Stags
2 May Round 7 Marist Brothers Takahiwai Warriors
Round 8
9 May Round 8 Otangarei Knights Takahiwai Warriors
9 May Round 8 Otaua Valleys Horahora Broncos
9 May Round 8 Hikurangi Stags Pawarenga Broncos
Round 9
16 May Round 9 Moerewa Tigers Hikurangi Stags
16 May Round 9 Pawarenga Broncos Otaua Valleys
16 May Round 9 Marist Brothers Otangarei Knights
Round 10
23 May Round 10 Marist Brothers Horahora Broncos
23 May Round 10 Moerewa Tigers Otaua Valleys Valleys
23 May Round 10 Takahiwai Warriors Hikurangi Stags
30th MAY – SWORDS PERFORMANCE CAMP WEEKEND – NO GAMES
Round 11
6 Jun Round 11 Hikurangi Stags Otangarei Knights
6 Jun Round 11 Otaua Valleys Takahiwai Warriors
6 Jun Round 11 Horahora Broncos Pawarenga Broncos
Round 12
13 Jun Round 12 Moerewa Tigers Horahora Broncos DEF
13 Jun Round 12 Otangarei Knights Otaua Valleys
13 Jun Round 12 Pawarenga Broncos Marist Brothers
Round 13
20 Jun Round 13 Horahora Broncos Takahiwai Warriors
20 Jun Round 13 Pawarenga Broncos Moerewa Tigers
20 Jun Round 13 Marist Brothers Hikurangi Stags
Round 14
27 Jun Round 14 Otangarei Knights Horahora Broncos
27 Jun Round 14 Hikurangi Stags Otaua Valleys
27 Jun Round 14 Takahiwai Warriors Pawarenga Broncos
27 Jun Round 14 Moerewa Tigers Marist Brothers
Round 15
4 Jul Round 15 Pawarenga Broncos Otangarei Knights
4 Jul Round 15 Moerewa Tigers Takahiwai Warriors
4 Jul Round 15 Marist Brothers Otaua Valleys
Round 16
11 Jul Round 16 Hikurangi Stags Horahora Broncos
11 Jul Round 16 Otangarei Knights Moerewa Tigers
11 Jul Round 16 Takahiwai Warriors Marist Brothers
Round 17
18 Jul Round 17 Takahiwai Warriors Otangarei Knights
18 Jul Round 17 Horahora Broncos Otaua Valleys
18 Jul Round 17 Pawarenga Broncos Hikurangi Stags
Round 18
25 Jul Round 18 Hikurangi Stags Moerewa Tigers
25 Jul Round 18 Otaua Valleys Pawarenga Broncos
25 Jul Round 18 Otangarei Knights Marist Brothers

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post

2015 Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s Draw2015 Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s Draw

Friday 31st July – Elijah Taylor Cup 16s – Major Semi-Finals, hosted at Mangakahi this Friday, kick off 7:00pm.

The Grand Finals will be back at Mangakahia next Friday 7th August.

Major Semi-Finals – 16s – Friday 31st July   Venue\Field Kick Off
Major Semi-Finals OTAUA VALLEYS 16S OTANGAREI KNIGHTS 16S Mangakahia 7:00pm

 

Below is the draw for Round 10 – Friday 24th July.  Please disregard previously published draws.

Otaika Eagles 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm
Otangarei Knights 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Mangakahia 6:00pm

 

Round 7 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 19 6 Otangarei Knights 16s Muriwhenua 16s Cancelled
Friday 19 6 Otaika Eagles 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Hik – Fd 2 6:00pm
Round 8 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 26 6 Otaika Eagles 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Mangakahia 6:00pm
Friday 26 6 Otangarei Knights 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm
Round 9 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 3 7 Otaika Eagles 16s Otangarei Knights 16s Mangakahia 6:00pm
Friday 3 7 Otaua Valleys 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm

BREAK OVER SCHOOL HOLIDAYS

Round 10 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 24 7 Otaika Eagles 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm
Friday 24 7 Otangarei Knights 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Hik – Fd 2 6:00pm
Round 11 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 31 7 Otaika Eagles 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Mangakahia 6:00pm
Friday 31 7 Otangarei Knights 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm
Round 12 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 7 8 Otaika Eagles 16s Otangarei Knights 16s Mangakahia 6:00pm
Friday 7 8 Otaua Valleys 16s Muriwhenua 16s Hik – Fd 1 6:00pm

 

 

 

Game hosted in Kaitaia is dependent on lights. Back up day is Sunday 14th, 12noon at A&P Showgrounds

Round 6 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 12 6 Otaika Eagles 16s Otangarei Knights 16s Hikurangi 6:00pm
Friday 12 6 Muriwhenua 16s Otaua Valleys 16s Kaitaia  6:00pm

 

Round 5 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Sunday 7 6 Muriwhenua 16s Otangarei Knights 16s Kaitaia A&P showgrounds 11:00am
Friday 5 6 Otaika Eagles 16s Otaua Valleys 16s – DEF No game

 

Round 4 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
22 5 2015 Otaua Valleys Muriwhenua Hikurangi 6:00pm
25 5 2015 Otaika Eagles Otangarei Knights  cancelled

Otaika v Otangarei – has been cancelled, council grounds too wet.

Round 3 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s   Venue\Field Kick Off
Friday 15 5 MURIWHENUA RLC 16S OTAIKA EAGLES 16S Hika – Field 1 6:00pm
Friday 15 5 OTANGAREI KNIGHTS 16S OTAUA VALLEYS 16S Hika – Field 2 6:00pm

 

Round 2 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s

Friday 8 May 2015 – Otaika Eagles v Otaua Valleys – playing at Hikurangi – 6pm KO

 

Round 1 – Elijah Taylor Cup – 16s

Friday 1 May 2015 – Otangarei Knights v Otaika Eagles – playing at Hikurangi – 6pm KO

 

All below games no longer playing.

Friday 1 5 MURIWHENUA RLC 16S OTAUA VALLEYS 16S Ahipara 6:00pm
Sunday 3 5 OTANGAREI KNIGHTS 16S WHANAU 16S Bluegoose 1:00pm
Friday 1 5 NORTHERN WAIROA BULLS 16S OTAIKA EAGLES 16S Hikurangi 6:00pm

 

Finals Fever – Week 1 – Sunday 27th July 2014Finals Fever – Week 1 – Sunday 27th July 2014

IMG_7167 IMG_7158 IMG_6942 IMG_6924

 

 

 

More photographs are available on our Facebook page or in our Gallery.

 

A healthy crowd turned up to Toll Stadium to watch the first week of the RLN MultiKai Cooker Premiership Finals Series.  Someone must have spoken to the weather gods, as the morning threatened with numerous downpours. However, come 12pm, the sun broke through and was a partner in the entertainment for the rest of the day.

GAME 1 – Hokianga Pioneers 40 v Northern Wairoa Bulls 20

At 1pm, the Hokianga Pioneers took on the Northern Wairoa Bulls.  Finals football can be a funny beast – some teams rise to the challenge while others can choke under the pressure, for the first 15 minutes of the match both teams were of the latter option.  The Bulls in the meantime had stolen a try after a one on one strip from the back of the scrum by Shelford Edwards, allowed him to run 20 metres untouched to score, however Hohepa Harding goofed the easy conversion.

Cometh the hour cometh the man, and come the 15th minute Hokianga Pioneers’ standoff Richard Koroi sprung into action.  The Bulls defence line could only stand and watch as Koroi, time after time, took on their line, creating tries in the 15th, 22nd, 25th and 36th minute for the Pioneers to take a 24 – 4 half time lead.  By the 20th minute in the second spell, the Pioneers had stretched their lead to 40 – 4, with Koroi again instrumental. His partnership with Wiremu Snowden-Te Iringa was lethal with  Snowden-Te Iringa scoring a hat-trick of tries.  Koroi himself got over the line and converted 6 tries to have a personal tally of 16 points.

The last 20 minutes saw a Bull team gain some respect, scoring three late tries, with a final score of 40 – 20.  The Bulls had tried hard all day but had failed to compete at finals intensity on the day. However as it was the first ever season of coaching for coach Cruize Selkirk, you would have to predict that next year the Bulls will come back stronger with the experience.

The Pioneers progress to the Major Semi Finals and will face the Hikurangi Stags on Saturday 2nd August 1pm at Toll Stadium.

GAME 2 – Otangarei Knights v Portland Panthers

This game had it all, it was your traditional grinding finals game where none of the teams were going to give up any easy territory.   Typical of a semi-final of intense proportions, Otangarei scored first in the 7th minute to Winger Dane Tito, with Portland hitting straight back with skipper, Robert Nathan, busting over on the 11th minute.  This spurred the Panthers pack into action and they dominated a lot of the second half possession.  The pack led by the Salase brothers, Michael and Alex, made big yards, while the Knights were desperate on defence and to their credit stemmed the Panthers flow.  In typical Rugby League fashion the team that can withstand continuous pressure is rewarded, as the Panthers turned over possession on their third consecutive set of 6 for powerful fullback Zion Rota to gallop 70 metres to score.

The Knights went into half time with a 14 – 6 lead, after standoff Jordan Katene, scored again, against the run of play.  The normally reliable goal kicker, Herewini Edmonds only converting 1 from 3.

The second half saw another action packed affair, with momentum continuously swinging from one team to the other.  First it was the Panthers who smashed their way back into contention with Alex Salase being rewarded with a well earned try and then Sharif Mangu scoring in the 55th minute for the Panthers to take a 16 – 14 lead.  Demonstrating the closeness of the game the next team to score was the Knights,as they put back to back penalties on the board to take a 18 – 16 lead, which is where the score stayed until the 78th minute, when on the back of a sweeping move, Linn Hunapo looked certain to score as he stepped inside the last defender who in the reaction of the movement stuck his arm out in an 80’s style coat hanger, cleaning Hunapo out in the action.

The game was suspended as Hunapo was stretched off and taken to hospital for observation – when the game continued, Michael Salase from the Panthers was sent from the field and the Knights were awarded a penalty try to win the game 24 – 16.

The Knights will face the Takahiwai Warriors Saturday 2nd August 3pm at Toll Stadium.

Major Semi Finals – Saturday 2nd August at Toll Stadium
Hokianga Pioneers  v Hikurangi Stags –1pm
Otangarei Knights v Takahiwai Warriors – 3pm