Category: 13s

2019 U13’s Northern Swords2019 U13’s Northern Swords

Congratulations to all players selected and named in the Northern Swords U13 team to attend and compete in the North Island Districts tournament on the 7th – 9th July 2019.

Hora Hora Broncos:
– Hayden Shelford 
– Manaia Fatu

Portland Panthers:
– Jacob Te Tai

Otangarei Knights:
– Junior Edmonds

Hikurangi/Moerewa:
– Nikau Boutet-Manning 
– Latreal Te Whiu 
– Michael Paraha 
– Logan Ogden 
– Albert Kelly 
– Laytarjae Shortland-Berryman 
– Tobias Marsh
– Che Beazley 
– Shakeal Pickering 
– Te Autahi Niha

Tautoro Titans:
– Mason Barber
– Kauri Phillips Heihei 
– Kohatu Witehira 
– Kamera Harris 
– Conway Vakatini 
– Snow O’Halloran 
– Henare Rudolph 
– Maihi Wilcox

Non-travelling reserves:
– Jacob Jerry Fox
– Nikau Donnelly
– Unique Waerehu

We would like to wish all players and team management the very best in the upcoming tournament.

Northern Swords 13’s 2017 North Island District Tournament SquadNorthern Swords 13’s 2017 North Island District Tournament Squad

Taonui Henry – Hikurangi Arekahanara Bradley – Tautoro
Jamal Mafulu-Dick – Marist Konrad Kopa – Tautoro
Lavon Pure – Hokianga Isoua Hotere-Sosopo – Otangarei
Layken Tua – Tautoro Khalan Clyde – Hokianga
Tyzak Hita-Duval – Takahiwai Taniora Moka – Tautoro
Lennox Wihongi-Ashby – Hikurangi Tane Marsters – Portland
Te Hiruharama Peihopa-Flavell – Hikurangi Hare Pou-Walker – Tautoro
Jayden Paipa – Marist Deacon Carson – Takahiwai
Elijah Penitoa – Portland Te Tane Hati – Hikurangi
Wikiriwhi Timoti-Brown – Hikurangi Tumanako Stewart – Tautoro
Cavan Rush – Hikurangi Tamatoa Taylor-Paku – Portland

COACH:  Dixie Harris

ASST. COACH:  Matt Kopa

MANAGER:  Kay Harris

RuLA Tournament – Swords 13s – Mt MaunganuiRuLA Tournament – Swords 13s – Mt Maunganui

The Northern Swords 13s travelled down to Mt Maunganui, for their first experience as Swords players in a district tournament.  Coached by Takahiwai’s,  Rewi Kaihau, Managed by Whanau’s Hine Pireroa, with Otangarei’s John Radovanovich as their trainer and RLN Development Officer Joe Rau, offering support, 20 players descended on the Mount for four games over two days.

Travelling down in convoy style on Thursday, the boys had a great spirit and unknown expectations.  For many, this would be their first ever road trip and first time out of Tai Tokerau.

They won their first game in a nail biter 30 – 22 over Coastline.  Then they came crashing back down to earth with a 60 – 6 defeat by Auckland Maori.  It seems to be a Swords dilemma in all grades whenever we play Auckland, we lose with a large number of points!

The final day looked to be a daunting task as they had Bay of Plenty first up who had defeated Auckland Maori on the final day, however the boys dug deep to only lose 32 – 24 with a gutsy performance.  This meant that they would again face Coastline in battle for 3rd and 4th place only to have their hopes crushed on the final hooter.  The Swords we leading 34 – 28 for Coastline to finish a sublime back line movement with their centre slicing through desperate defence, to score 10 metres in the from the sideline, with the kicker nailing the conversion for Coastline to win 36 – 34.

RLN Development Officer Joe Rau said, “The Boys did awesome, all the teams at the Tournament had already played in a couple of other tournaments and these were our first games.  I’m really proud of the team and the way the team gelled as a unit and the way management and whanau bonded together to support the boys.”

True to Rugby League’s mantra of League being “more than just a game” the Swords were rewarded by earning prizes for, “Haka of the Tournament” and for the “Coaches Speech” – which all coaches had to partake on the first day, explaining why they entered the tournament and what they hoped to achieve.

Click here to see You Tube video of their departure haka.

Coach: Rewi Kaihau
Manager: Hine Pireroa
Trainer:  John Radovanovich
Technical Support:  Joe Rau

Elijah Cherrington James Latu James Power
Addalicent Haenga-Croft Tane Mackie Kiarni Ranui
Siosiua Fotu Toia Mehana-Puru Riki Shelford
Jordyn Hetaraka Xavier Mexted Manny Snooks
Lathan Hutchinson-Walters Toi Munroe Haki Thompson-Tautuhi
Kian Kake Richmond Patua Tangaroa Tuwhangai
Rangatira Keerako Tangaroa Pireroa

Northern Swords 13s travel to Palmerston NorthNorthern Swords 13s travel to Palmerston North

Northern Swords 13s

The Lani Manukau’s Northern Swords 13s travel all the way to Palmerston North to play in the inaugural National 13st District Tournament. They travel on Friday 4th October, play on Saturday and Sunday (5th/6th Oct) and return home on the 7th October. This will be a big trip for all involved with some life-changing experiences along the way.

13s Selection

 

Northern Swords 13s and 15s UpdateNorthern Swords 13s and 15s Update

A lot of work has been going on behind the scenes in preparation for two big events for our young rep players.

Northern Swords 15s

First off the ranks, Joe Rau’s Northern Swords 15s, will travel for a week-long tournament at Bruce Pullman Park, in Papakura from 30th September to the 4th October. they will be competing in the NZRL National 15s Competition. They will play 5 games in 5 days.

Semi’s will be held on the Thursday and Finals will be on the Friday.

Final Squad list will be confirmed early next week.

Draw for Northern Swords 15s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Swords 13s

The Lani Manukau’s Northern Swords 13s travel all the way to Palmerston North to play in the inaugural National 13st District Tournament. They travel on Friday 4th October, play on Saturday and Sunday (5th/6th Oct) and return home on the 7th October. This will be a big trip for all involved with some life-changing experiences along the way.

13s Selection